Can anyone tell me some common uses of bergamot oil?

Next >>
In :  [edit/add Categories]
1 Answers
Culinary Expert Culinary Expert

Bergamot oil is extracted from a citrus fruit bearing tree, called citrus bergamia. It is believed to have beneficial properties and is used in several ways:

·     In aroma therapy to rejuvenate, improve sense of wellbeing, and reduce anxiety

·     As a flavouring agent used in pudding and gelatin

·     In cosmetics and toiletries such as creams, soaps, and lotions

·     Applied topically to help treat skin conditions like psoriasis, vitiligo, and help prevent lice infestation

Here is some interesting information on the usage of bergamot oil for hair.