Is there wheat in guinness beer ?

Next >>
In :  [edit/add Categories]
1 Answers
Expert Answers Expert Answers

No there is no wheat in Guinness beer. The beer gets its characteristic color, flavor and taste from roasted barley. However the malted barley used to make Guinness beer has a protein called hordein which is in a way similar to the wheat protein i.e., gluten.

Our contributors said this page should be displayed for the questions below.

- Is wheat used for making guinness beer?

- Does guinness beer have wheat?